Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 25/26
SH

Shea Charles

Central midfielder 87% of 30 recent starts FulhamChampionship 25/26

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Fulham vs Portsmouth›
Sun 11 OctReferee Adam Herczeg

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship central midfielder, 25/26, 3,484 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target1.09 per 90
60%
6 of 103.4×
Total shots2.06 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.7×
Fouls won0.73 per 90
40%
4 of 100.9×
Fouls committed0.97 per 90
50%
5 of 100.9×
Tackles1.34 per 90
50%
5 of 100.7×
38%
3 of 84.1×
Cards0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 100.6×
Goals0.36 per 90
30%
3 of 105.8×
form only
Assists0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 102.0×
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Shea Charles has hit 1+ shot on target in 60% (6 of 10), 1+ total shot in 80%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 40%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

Shea Charles has no Championship record yet, so this profile is drawn from the UEFA Nations League 24/25 season. These are the closest 5 Championship central midfielders by standing within their own league — not by matching output, which does not carry across leagues. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Shea CharlesFulhamUEFA Nations League 60.51 1.37
Djibril SoumaréStoke City 80.30 1.66
Conor McGrandlesLincoln City 80.26 0.93
Flynn DownesSouthampton 80.29 1.29
Ousmane DiakitéWest Bromwich Albion 81.12 1.40
Kenny McLeanNorwich City 81.14 0.89
These 5, combined 0.63 1.21

Recent matches

The last 10 games Shea Charles featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Middlesbrough12 May 120 1 3 1 2 3 0
@ Middlesbrough9 May 21 0 1 1 0 0 0
@ Preston North End2 May 90 1 2 2 0 3 0
Ipswich28 Apr 90 0 1 0 0 1 0
Bristol City21 Apr 90 1 2 2 0 0 1
@ Swansea City18 Apr 45 2 3 2 0 0 0
Blackburn Rovers14 Apr 90 1 2 0 2 3 0
Derby County11 Apr 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Wrexham7 Apr 90 0 0 0 1 1 0
Oxford United21 Mar 90 3 3 0 1 0 0
Officials on record
Oliver Langford 9 games Shea Charles booked in 2 3.75cards/game 0.94×vs league
Robert Madley 6 games Shea Charles booked in 2 4.33cards/game 1.08×vs league
Josh Smith 6 games Shea Charles never booked 4.13cards/game 1.03×vs league
David Webb 5 games Shea Charles booked in 2 3.19cards/game 0.80×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 14 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Shea Charles have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Shea Charles has hit 1+ shot on target in 60% (6 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Shea Charles average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Shea Charles is averaging 1.09 shots on target and 2.06 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Shea Charles get booked?

Shea Charles is averaging 0.12 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Shea Charles commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Shea Charles commits 0.97 fouls per 90 and wins 0.73 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Shea Charles?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Shea Charles plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.