Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship referee card profile
MI

Michael Salisbury

Championship referee21 matches on record14.9% conversion

Over the last 10 Championship games Michael Salisbury has officiated, the average is 3.90 cards a match — in line with the league average of 4.01. That splits 3.7 yellow and 0.2 red a game — a red in 2 of the 10. The home side sees more cards — 1.9 to 2.0 a game, flatter than the league's 0.4 gap. 5+ cards landed in 20% of those games (2 of 10), from a 16.4% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 4 awarded in 21 matches, 0.19 a game against a league average of 0.17. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 21 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Michael Salisbury's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Michael Salisbury turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Championship season on record.

MeasureSalisbury League avg
Cards / match3.43 4.01
vs league0.86× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion14.9% 18.3%
Fouls / match23.0 21.9
Penalties awarded / match0.19 0.17
Penalties awarded (total)4 in 21—
Red cards shown4—
Matches on record21 (1 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Championship games Michael Salisbury took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
West Brom v Watford5 Sep 1–0 8 8 0 0 29
Stoke City v Sheffield Wednesday3 Apr 2–0 3 3 0 0 27
Ipswich v Millwall21 Mar 1–1 3 3 0 0 18
Portsmouth v Millwall22 Nov 3–1 4 1 red 3 1 0 22
Sheffield United v Derby County1 Nov 1–3 3 1 pen 3 0 1 21
Stoke City v Birmingham City13 Sep 1–0 4 4 0 0 22
Cardiff City v Stoke City12 Apr 0–1 4 4 0 0 24
Leeds v Cardiff City1 Feb 7–0 2 1 pen 2 0 1 27

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Michael Salisbury give per game?

Michael Salisbury averages 3.43 cards a game across 21 Championship matches — 14% below the league average of 4.01. On a Michael Salisbury appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.86.

Is Michael Salisbury a strict referee?

No — more lenient than most. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Michael Salisbury runs at 14.9% against a league average of 18.3%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Michael Salisbury's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Michael Salisbury's card rate?

It rests on 21 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.