Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 23/24
EM

Emerson Royal

Wing-back 50% of 30 recent starts TottenhamPremier League 23/24

Also in: Serie A

Next match
Tottenham at Manchester United›
Sat 10 OctReferee Stuart Attwell

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 48 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League wing-back, 25/26, 312 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.28 per 90
20%
2 of 101.3×
Total shots0.42 per 90
30%
3 of 100.8×
Fouls won2.92 per 90
70%
7 of 101.3×
Fouls committed0.97 per 90
60%
6 of 101.3×
Tackles3.33 per 90
70%
7 of 101.0×
20%
2 of 103.4×
Cards0.28 per 90
20%
2 of 101.4×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Emerson Royal has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 70%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Emerson Royal featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Sheffield United19 May 14 0 0 0 2 0 0
@ Liverpool5 May 61 0 0 2 0 3 1
@ Chelsea2 May 86 0 1 1 0 2 0
@ Newcastle13 Apr 41 0 0 0 1 0 0
Crystal Palace2 Mar 90 0 0 0 2 3 0
Wolves17 Feb 85 1 1 1 5 4 0
@ Man Utd14 Jan 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bournemouth31 Dec 90 1 1 1 3 1 1
@ Brighton28 Dec 90 0 0 1 2 6 0
Everton23 Dec 90 0 0 1 6 5 0
Officials on record
Jarred Gillett 4 games Emerson Royal booked in 1 3.85cards/game 0.94×vs league
Andy Madley 4 games Emerson Royal never booked 3.71cards/game 0.91×vs league
John Brooks 4 games Emerson Royal never booked 4.59cards/game 1.12×vs league
Michael Oliver 4 games Emerson Royal never booked 3.67cards/game 0.90×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 7 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Emerson Royal have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Emerson Royal has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Emerson Royal average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Emerson Royal is averaging 0.28 shots on target and 0.42 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Emerson Royal get booked?

Emerson Royal is averaging 0.28 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Emerson Royal commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Emerson Royal commits 0.97 fouls per 90 and wins 2.92 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Emerson Royal?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Emerson Royal plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.