Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
GE

George Hirst

Striker 100% of 30 recent starts Stoke CityChampionship 26/27

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Stoke City at Bolton Wanderers›
Sat 10 OctReferee Thomas Kirk

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship striker, 25/26, 2,430 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.97 per 90
30%
3 of 100.8×
1.85MGMEdge
Total shots2.14 per 90
60%
6 of 100.9×
1.07bet365Edge
Fouls won0.58 per 90
30%
3 of 100.7×
Fouls committed1.75 per 90
60%
6 of 101.2×
Tackles0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
20%
2 of 102.7×
Cards0.19 per 90
10%
1 of 101.1×
5.00bet365Edge
Goals0.39 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
form only
Assists0.19 per 90
10%
1 of 102.0×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, George Hirst has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10), 1+ total shot in 60%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 30%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable strikers

The closest 5 profiles to George Hirst in Championship, 26/27 — drawn from 19 strikers with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
George HirstStoke City 71.99 2.24
Mohamed TouréNorwich City 72.17 0.99
Rumarn BurrellQueens Park Rangers 82.27 0.91
Mamadou DoumbiaWatford 81.29 2.21
Andri GuðjohnsenBlackburn Rovers 71.37 1.17
Lyndon DykesMillwall 82.59 2.20
These 5, combined 1.95 1.47

Recent matches

The last 10 games George Hirst featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Sheffield United19 Sep 26 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Watford12 Sep 25 0 1 2 0 0 1
@ Cardiff City8 Sep 59 2 2 1 1 0 0
Charlton Athletic5 Sep 57 1 2 1 0 0 0
Norwich1 Sep 59 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Wolves29 Aug 74 0 0 2 1 0 0
@ Southampton22 Aug 62 0 3 2 0 0 0
Queens Park Rangers2 May 70 2 2 0 1 0 0
@ Southampton28 Apr 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ West Brom25 Apr 15 0 1 0 0 0 0
Officials on record
Josh Smith 7 games George Hirst booked in 1 4.13cards/game 1.03×vs league
Andrew Kitchen 6 games George Hirst never booked 3.21cards/game 0.80×vs league
Matt Donohue 5 games George Hirst never booked 4.37cards/game 1.09×vs league
David Webb 4 games George Hirst booked in 1 3.19cards/game 0.80×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 10 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does George Hirst have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, George Hirst has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does George Hirst average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, George Hirst is averaging 0.97 shots on target and 2.14 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does George Hirst get booked?

George Hirst is averaging 0.19 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does George Hirst commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games George Hirst commits 1.75 fouls per 90 and wins 0.58 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for George Hirst?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. George Hirst plays as a forward.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.