Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 24/25
RA

Rav van den Berg

Centre-back 97% of 30 recent starts 1. FC KölnChampionship 24/25

Also in: Bundesliga

Next match
1. FC Köln vs Wolverhampton›
Sat 10 OctReferee Farai Hallam

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship centre-back, 25/26, 2,357 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Total shots0.25 per 90
20%
2 of 100.5×
Fouls won0.25 per 90
20%
2 of 100.5×
Fouls committed1.01 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
Tackles1.14 per 90
60%
6 of 101.0×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.13 per 90
10%
1 of 100.6×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Rav van den Berg has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 20%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 20%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable centre-backs

Rav van den Berg has no Championship record yet, so this profile is drawn from the Bundesliga 25/26 season. These are the closest 5 Championship centre-backs by standing within their own league — not by matching output, which does not carry across leagues. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Rav van den Berg1. FC KölnBundesliga 140.00 0.79
Max AlleyneBurnley 80.14 0.14
George CampbellWest Bromwich Albion 80.29 0.57
Mark McGuinnessSheffield United 50.20 0.80
Kévin Keben BiakoloWatford 80.12 1.12
Sean McLoughlinBlackburn Rovers 80.50 0.88
These 5, combined 0.25 0.71

Recent matches

The last 10 games Rav van den Berg featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Coventry City3 May 12 0 0 1 0 2 0
@ Sheffield Wednesday21 Apr 90 0 1 3 0 1 1
Plymouth Argyle18 Apr 90 0 0 2 0 0 0
@ Millwall12 Apr 90 0 0 1 0 1 0
Leeds8 Apr 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Blackburn Rovers4 Apr 57 0 0 0 0 1 0
Oxford United29 Mar 11 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Bristol City21 Feb 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
Watford15 Feb 90 0 1 0 1 3 0
@ Sheffield United12 Feb 90 0 0 0 1 1 0
Officials on record
Andrew Kitchen 4 games Rav van den Berg booked in 1 3.21cards/game 0.80×vs league
Sam Allison 4 games Rav van den Berg booked in 1 3.72cards/game 0.93×vs league
James Bell 4 games Rav van den Berg never booked 3.93cards/game 0.98×vs league
John Busby 4 games Rav van den Berg never booked 3.80cards/game 0.95×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 9 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Rav van den Berg have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Rav van den Berg has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Rav van den Berg average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Rav van den Berg is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.25 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Rav van den Berg get booked?

Rav van den Berg is averaging 0.13 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Rav van den Berg commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Rav van den Berg commits 1.01 fouls per 90 and wins 0.25 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Rav van den Berg?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Rav van den Berg plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.