Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 24/25
RY

Ryan Porteous

Wide centre-back 70% of 30 recent starts Preston North EndChampionship 24/25

Next match
Preston North End vs Millwall›
Sat 10 OctReferee Benjamin Speedie

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship wide centre-back, 25/26, 665 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.24 per 90
20%
2 of 102.2×
Total shots0.96 per 90
50%
5 of 101.6×
Fouls won1.68 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.9×
Fouls committed2.04 per 90
70%
7 of 101.4×
Tackles2.28 per 90
60%
6 of 100.8×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.24 per 90
20%
2 of 101.3×
Goals0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 103.1×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Ryan Porteous has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 50%, 1+ foul committed in 70%, 1+ foul won in 80%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Ryan Porteous featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Leeds12 Apr 26 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cardiff City8 Apr 90 1 1 2 2 5 0
@ Derby County2 Apr 90 0 0 2 1 5 0
Portsmouth15 Mar 90 1 2 4 3 1 0
@ Sunderland11 Mar 90 0 0 0 1 0 0
@ Sheffield United8 Mar 66 0 1 3 1 1 1
Swansea City4 Mar 28 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Coventry City22 Feb 90 0 1 2 2 2 0
Millwall18 Feb 90 0 3 0 3 0 0
Burnley15 Feb 90 0 0 3 1 5 1
Officials on record
Gavin Ward 7 games Ryan Porteous booked in 1 3.73cards/game 0.93×vs league
Oliver Langford 6 games Ryan Porteous booked in 2 3.75cards/game 0.94×vs league
David Webb 4 games Ryan Porteous booked in 2 3.19cards/game 0.80×vs league
John Busby 4 games Ryan Porteous booked in 1 3.80cards/game 0.95×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 9 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Ryan Porteous have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Ryan Porteous has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Ryan Porteous average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Ryan Porteous is averaging 0.24 shots on target and 0.96 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Ryan Porteous get booked?

Ryan Porteous is averaging 0.24 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Ryan Porteous commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Ryan Porteous commits 2.04 fouls per 90 and wins 1.68 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Ryan Porteous?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Ryan Porteous plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.