Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 25/26
AD

Adam Armstrong

Striker 67% of 30 recent starts WolvesPremier League 25/26

Also in: Championship

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League striker, 25/26, 1,416 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.66 per 90
50%
5 of 101.3×
Total shots1.77 per 90
70%
7 of 101.0×
Fouls won0.33 per 90
30%
3 of 100.7×
Fouls committed1.00 per 90
70%
7 of 101.4×
Tackles0.77 per 90
50%
5 of 101.6×
22%
2 of 93.8×
Cards0.22 per 90
20%
2 of 102.2×
Goals0.22 per 90
20%
2 of 101.0×
form only
Assists0.11 per 90
10%
1 of 102.1×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Adam Armstrong has hit 1+ shot on target in 50% (5 of 10), 1+ total shot in 70%, 1+ foul committed in 70%, 1+ foul won in 30%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable strikers

The closest 5 profiles to Adam Armstrong in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 43 strikers with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Adam ArmstrongWolverhampton 141.41 1.02
Danny WelbeckChelsea 372.22 1.19
Hwang Hee-chanFC Schalke 04 261.17 1.72
EvanilsonBournemouth 362.28 0.85
Alexander IsakLiverpool FC 142.14 0.63
Viktor GyökeresArsenal 362.20 1.40
These 5, combined 2.07 1.18

Recent matches

The last 10 games Adam Armstrong featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Burnley24 May 74 1 1 1 0 0 0
Fulham17 May 72 0 1 0 0 1 0
@ Brighton9 May 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
Sunderland2 May 90 2 3 1 0 2 0
Tottenham25 Apr 90 1 3 0 1 2 0
@ Leeds18 Apr 90 0 2 0 0 0 0
@ West Ham10 Apr 71 1 3 2 0 0 0
@ Brentford16 Mar 87 1 3 1 0 0 1
Liverpool3 Mar 60 0 0 1 1 1 0
Aston Villa27 Feb 89 0 0 2 1 1 1
Officials on record
Tony Harrington 5 games Adam Armstrong booked in 2 3.83cards/game 0.94×vs league
John Brooks 5 games Adam Armstrong never booked 4.59cards/game 1.12×vs league
Robert Jones 4 games Adam Armstrong booked in 1 4.36cards/game 1.07×vs league
Thomas Bramall 4 games Adam Armstrong never booked 4.07cards/game 1.00×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 9 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Adam Armstrong have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Adam Armstrong has hit 1+ shot on target in 50% (5 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Adam Armstrong average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Adam Armstrong is averaging 0.66 shots on target and 1.77 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Adam Armstrong get booked?

Adam Armstrong is averaging 0.22 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Adam Armstrong commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Adam Armstrong commits 1.00 fouls per 90 and wins 0.33 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Adam Armstrong?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Adam Armstrong plays as a forward.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.