Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 26/27
ME

Merlin Röhl

Winger 44% of 9 recent starts EvertonPremier League 26/27

Also in: Bundesliga

Next match
Everton at Hull City›
Sun 11 OctReferee Michael Salisbury

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 19 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League winger, 25/26, 1,770 appearances

Bet line
Odds
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.13 per 90
10%
1 of 100.3×
2.38bet365Edge
Total shots0.67 per 90
30%
3 of 100.5×
1.20bet365Edge
Fouls won1.34 per 90
70%
7 of 101.5×
1.44bet365Edge
Fouls committed2.14 per 90
70%
7 of 101.7×
1.53bet365Edge
Tackles2.14 per 90
90%Hot
9 of 101.9×
10%
1 of 100.9×
Cards0.13 per 90
10%
1 of 101.2×
4.00bet365Edge
Goals0.13 per 90
10%
1 of 100.9×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Merlin Röhl has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 70%, 1+ foul won in 70%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable attacking midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Merlin Röhl in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 31 attacking midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Merlin RöhlEverton 161.43 2.59
Pablo FelipeWest Ham United 141.31 2.51
Justin DevennyCrystal Palace 211.41 1.19
Amine AdliBournemouth 311.63 2.36
Mason MountManchester United 231.68 1.41
Mikkel DamsgaardBrentford 331.26 0.82
These 5, combined 1.43 1.51

Recent matches

The last 10 games Merlin Röhl featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Man Utd6 Sep 75 0 0 2 3 0 1
@ Bournemouth29 Aug 86 0 0 1 1 3 0
Crystal Palace22 Aug 90 0 0 0 0 2 0
@ Tottenham24 May 62 0 0 2 1 2 0
Sunderland17 May 88 1 3 3 2 3 0
@ Crystal Palace10 May 80 0 0 4 1 1 0
Man City4 May 89 0 1 2 0 1 0
Chelsea21 Mar 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Arsenal14 Mar 13 0 0 0 1 2 0
@ Aston Villa18 Jan 90 0 1 2 1 1 0
Officials on record
Michael Oliver 3 games Merlin Röhl never booked 3.67cards/game 0.90×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 1 current Premier League official — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Merlin Röhl have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Merlin Röhl has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Merlin Röhl average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Merlin Röhl is averaging 0.13 shots on target and 0.67 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Merlin Röhl get booked?

Merlin Röhl is averaging 0.13 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Merlin Röhl commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Merlin Röhl commits 2.14 fouls per 90 and wins 1.34 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Merlin Röhl?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Merlin Röhl plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.