Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 23/24
PI

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg

Central midfielder 100% of 30 recent starts TottenhamPremier League 23/24

Also in: Ligue 1

Next match
Tottenham at Manchester United›
Sat 10 OctReferee Stuart Attwell

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League central midfielder, 25/26, 2,542 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.82 per 90
20%
2 of 101.0×
Total shots1.90 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
Fouls won0.54 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
Fouls committed1.09 per 90
40%
4 of 100.7×
Tackles2.45 per 90
40%
4 of 100.6×
20%
2 of 102.1×
Cards0.27 per 90
10%
1 of 100.6×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Pierre-Emile Højbjerg has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 40%, 1+ foul committed in 40%, 1+ foul won in 20%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg has no Premier League record yet, so this profile is drawn from the UEFA Champions League 25/26 season. These are the closest 5 Premier League central midfielders by standing within their own league — not by matching output, which does not carry across leagues. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Pierre-Emile HøjbjergOlympique de MarseilleUEFA Champions League 80.82 1.23
Daichi KamadaCrystal Palace 280.90 1.42
Amadou OnanaAston Villa 250.96 1.01
Reece JamesChelsea 291.01 1.24
Mateus FernandesTottenham Hotspur 360.83 1.46
Ethan AmpaduLeeds United 350.75 1.44
These 5, combined 0.87 1.34

Recent matches

The last 10 games Pierre-Emile Højbjerg featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Sheffield United19 May 24 0 1 0 0 1 0
Man City14 May 85 0 0 0 0 4 0
Burnley11 May 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Chelsea2 May 27 1 2 1 0 0 0
Arsenal28 Apr 64 0 0 1 0 3 0
@ Newcastle13 Apr 33 0 1 0 0 0 0
Nottingham Forest7 Apr 45 2 3 1 1 0 0
@ West Ham2 Apr 8 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luton30 Mar 12 0 0 1 0 1 1
@ Fulham16 Mar 24 0 0 0 1 0 0
Officials on record
Michael Oliver 6 games Pierre-Emile Højbjerg never booked 3.67cards/game 0.90×vs league
John Brooks 5 games Pierre-Emile Højbjerg booked in 1 4.59cards/game 1.12×vs league
Andy Madley 5 games Pierre-Emile Højbjerg never booked 3.71cards/game 0.91×vs league
Jarred Gillett 4 games Pierre-Emile Højbjerg booked in 1 3.85cards/game 0.94×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 11 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Pierre-Emile Højbjerg have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Pierre-Emile Højbjerg has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Pierre-Emile Højbjerg average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Pierre-Emile Højbjerg is averaging 0.82 shots on target and 1.90 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Pierre-Emile Højbjerg get booked?

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg is averaging 0.27 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Pierre-Emile Højbjerg commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Pierre-Emile Højbjerg commits 1.09 fouls per 90 and wins 0.54 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Pierre-Emile Højbjerg?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Pierre-Emile Højbjerg plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.