Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
MA

Matt Godden

Striker 100% of 30 recent starts Charlton AthleticChampionship 26/27

Next match
Charlton Athletic vs Bristol City›
Sat 10 OctReferee Tom Reeves

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship striker, 25/26, 2,430 appearances

Bet line
Odds
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target1.25 per 90
40%
4 of 101.0×
1.57bet365Edge
Total shots3.74 per 90
70%
7 of 101.1×
1.07bet365Edge
Fouls won0.75 per 90
30%
3 of 100.7×
Fouls committed2.24 per 90
70%
7 of 101.4×
Tackles0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.25 per 90
10%
1 of 101.1×
9.50bet365Edge
Goals0.50 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Matt Godden has hit 1+ shot on target in 40% (4 of 10), 1+ total shot in 70%, 1+ foul committed in 70%, 1+ foul won in 30%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable strikers

The closest 5 profiles to Matt Godden in Championship, 26/27 — drawn from 19 strikers with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Matt GoddenCharlton Athletic 11.53 1.53
August PriskeBirmingham City 72.53 1.74
Patrick BamfordSheffield United 71.47 1.31
Sam DalbyBolton Wanderers 81.41 1.41
Lyndon DykesMillwall 82.59 2.20
Lorent TolajBristol City 84.39 2.93
These 5, combined 2.44 1.89

No close match — the nearest profile sits well outside the usual range, so read these five as the closest available rather than as like-for-like.

Recent matches

The last 10 games Matt Godden featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Derby County15 Aug 59 0 1 1 1 0 0
Ipswich22 Apr 12 0 0 1 1 0 0
@ Sheffield Wednesday18 Apr 77 2 5 1 1 0 0
Preston North End11 Apr 32 0 1 0 0 0 0
@ Watford6 Apr 29 1 1 3 0 0 0
Bristol City3 Apr 11 1 2 1 0 0 0
Stoke City11 Feb 61 0 2 1 0 0 1
Queens Park Rangers6 Feb 20 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Leicester31 Jan 45 1 3 1 0 0 0
@ Millwall24 Jan 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
Officials on record
John Busby 7 games Matt Godden never booked 3.80cards/game 0.95×vs league
Gavin Ward 5 games Matt Godden never booked 3.73cards/game 0.93×vs league
Robert Madley 5 games Matt Godden never booked 4.33cards/game 1.08×vs league
Anthony Backhouse 4 games Matt Godden booked in 2 4.47cards/game 1.11×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 7 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Matt Godden have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Matt Godden has hit 1+ shot on target in 40% (4 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Matt Godden average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Matt Godden is averaging 1.25 shots on target and 3.74 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Matt Godden get booked?

Matt Godden is averaging 0.25 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Matt Godden commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Matt Godden commits 2.24 fouls per 90 and wins 0.75 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Matt Godden?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Matt Godden plays as a forward.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.