Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
RE

Regan Poole

Centre-back 90% of 30 recent starts PortsmouthChampionship 26/27

Next match
Portsmouth at Wolverhampton›
Wed 16 Sep

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship centre-back, 25/26, 2,357 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.13 per 90
10%
1 of 100.7×
Total shots0.26 per 90
20%
2 of 100.5×
Fouls won0.91 per 90
40%
4 of 100.9×
Fouls committed0.52 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
Tackles1.04 per 90
50%
5 of 100.8×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Regan Poole has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10), 1+ total shot in 20%, 1+ foul committed in 40%, 1+ foul won in 40%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable centre-backs

The closest 5 profiles to Regan Poole in Championship, 26/27 — drawn from 38 centre-backs with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Regan PoolePortsmouth 30.00 0.83
Luke AylingMiddlesbrough 80.81 0.16
Ryley TowlerLincoln City 70.34 0.51
Jake Clarke-SalterQueens Park Rangers 80.00 1.09
Ben CabangoSwansea City 60.78 0.78
George CampbellWest Bromwich Albion 80.29 0.57
These 5, combined 0.42 0.62

No close match — the nearest profile sits well outside the usual range, so read these five as the closest available rather than as like-for-like.

Recent matches

The last 10 games Regan Poole featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Blackburn Rovers19 Sep 27 0 0 1 1 0 0
@ Charlton Athletic12 Sep 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
Queens Park Rangers15 Aug 72 0 0 0 0 0 0
Birmingham City2 May 45 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Coventry City21 Apr 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
Leicester18 Apr 90 0 1 1 1 1 0
Ipswich14 Apr 90 0 0 1 0 1 0
@ Middlesbrough11 Apr 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
Oxford United6 Apr 90 1 1 0 3 4 0
@ Norwich3 Apr 90 0 0 0 2 0 0
Officials on record
Andrew Kitchen 5 games Regan Poole booked in 1 3.21cards/game 0.80×vs league
John Busby 5 games Regan Poole booked in 1 3.80cards/game 0.95×vs league
Sam Allison 4 games Regan Poole booked in 1 3.72cards/game 0.93×vs league
Matt Donohue 4 games Regan Poole never booked 4.37cards/game 1.09×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 8 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Regan Poole have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Regan Poole has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Regan Poole average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Regan Poole is averaging 0.13 shots on target and 0.26 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Regan Poole get booked?

Regan Poole is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Regan Poole commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Regan Poole commits 0.52 fouls per 90 and wins 0.91 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Regan Poole?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Regan Poole plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.