Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 25/26
ST

Steve Cook

Centre-back 100% of 30 recent starts Queens Park RangersChampionship 25/26

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Queens Park Rangers vs Derby County›
Wed 14 Oct

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship centre-back, 25/26, 2,357 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 100.7×
Total shots0.58 per 90
30%
3 of 100.8×
Fouls won0.82 per 90
60%
6 of 101.4×
Fouls committed0.23 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
Tackles0.93 per 90
50%
5 of 100.8×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Goals0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 102.4×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Steve Cook has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 20%, 1+ foul won in 60%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Steve Cook featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Swansea City21 Apr 61 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Millwall18 Apr 45 0 0 1 1 0 0
@ Birmingham City11 Mar 58 0 0 1 0 1 0
Blackburn Rovers14 Feb 69 0 0 0 1 2 0
@ Charlton Athletic6 Feb 90 0 2 0 1 3 0
Coventry City31 Jan 90 0 0 0 1 0 0
Wrexham24 Jan 90 1 2 0 0 0 0
@ Oxford United20 Jan 90 0 1 0 1 0 0
@ Stoke City17 Jan 90 0 0 0 2 1 0
Sheffield Wednesday4 Jan 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
Officials on record
David Webb 7 games Steve Cook booked in 1 3.19cards/game 0.80×vs league
Oliver Langford 6 games Steve Cook never booked 3.75cards/game 0.94×vs league
Adam Herczeg 5 games Steve Cook booked in 1 3.85cards/game 0.96×vs league
James Bell 5 games Steve Cook booked in 1 3.93cards/game 0.98×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 13 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Steve Cook have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Steve Cook has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Steve Cook average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Steve Cook is averaging 0.12 shots on target and 0.58 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Steve Cook get booked?

Steve Cook is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Steve Cook commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Steve Cook commits 0.23 fouls per 90 and wins 0.82 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Steve Cook?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Steve Cook plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.