Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 26/27
RO

Ross Barkley

Central midfielder 80% of 30 recent starts Aston VillaPremier League 26/27

Also in: Ligue 1

Next match
Aston Villa vs Brentford›
Sat 10 OctReferee Craig Pawson

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League central midfielder, 25/26, 2,542 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.43 per 90
20%
2 of 101.0×
2.00MGMEdge
Total shots1.71 per 90
60%
6 of 101.2×
1.21MGMEdge
Fouls won0.85 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
1.57bet365Edge
Fouls committed1.42 per 90
50%
5 of 100.9×
1.40bet365Edge
Tackles1.57 per 90
50%
5 of 100.7×
20%
2 of 102.1×
Cards0.14 per 90
10%
1 of 100.6×
5.00bet365Edge
Goals0.14 per 90
10%
1 of 101.5×
form only
Assists0.14 per 90
10%
1 of 101.4×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Ross Barkley has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 60%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 50%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Ross Barkley in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 86 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Ross BarkleyAston Villa 211.87 0.94
Phil FodenManchester City 332.35 0.77
Joe WillockNewcastle United 241.51 1.42
Yasin AyariBrighton & Hove Albion 291.90 1.11
Tomáš SoučekWest Ham United 351.06 1.50
Tijjani ReijndersManchester City 282.69 1.04
These 5, combined 1.90 1.15

Recent matches

The last 10 games Ross Barkley featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Tottenham19 Sep 15 0 0 1 0 0 0
Nottingham Forest12 Sep 63 1 1 3 1 4 0
@ Hull City5 Sep 90 0 4 0 0 0 0
Arsenal31 Aug 78 0 1 0 1 3 0
@ Brighton23 Aug 74 0 1 0 2 0 0
@ Man City24 May 86 0 0 0 0 2 0
Liverpool15 May 45 0 1 1 1 1 0
@ Burnley10 May 80 2 4 2 1 1 0
Tottenham3 May 85 0 0 3 0 0 1
@ Fulham25 Apr 16 0 0 0 0 0 0
Officials on record
Jarred Gillett 7 games Ross Barkley booked in 2 3.85cards/game 0.94×vs league
Michael Oliver 7 games Ross Barkley booked in 1 3.67cards/game 0.90×vs league
Samuel Barrott 6 games Ross Barkley booked in 2 3.92cards/game 0.96×vs league
Andy Madley 5 games Ross Barkley booked in 1 3.71cards/game 0.91×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 12 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Ross Barkley have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Ross Barkley has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Ross Barkley average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Ross Barkley is averaging 0.43 shots on target and 1.71 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Ross Barkley get booked?

Ross Barkley is averaging 0.14 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Ross Barkley commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Ross Barkley commits 1.42 fouls per 90 and wins 0.85 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Ross Barkley?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Ross Barkley plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.