Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 26/27
WI

Will Hughes

Central midfielder 100% of 30 recent starts Crystal PalacePremier League 26/27

Next match
Crystal Palace vs Nottingham Forest›
Sun 11 OctReferee Peter Bankes

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League central midfielder, 25/26, 2,542 appearances

Bet line
Odds
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
3.75bet365Edge
Total shots0.21 per 90
10%
1 of 100.2×
1.44bet365Edge
Fouls won1.64 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
1.22bet365Edge
Fouls committed1.64 per 90
50%
5 of 100.9×
1.29bet365Edge
Tackles1.64 per 90
70%
7 of 101.0×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.41 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
3.75bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Will Hughes has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 10%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 50%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Will Hughes in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 86 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Will HughesCrystal Palace 310.97 1.31
Carlos BalebaManchester United 311.07 1.66
Vitaly JaneltBrentford 250.75 1.24
Lamare BogardeAston Villa 280.00 1.39
Nico GonzálezNewcastle United 250.80 1.71
Jefferson LermaCrystal Palace 310.99 1.30
These 5, combined 0.78 1.47

Recent matches

The last 10 games Will Hughes featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Ipswich12 Sep 13 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Fulham5 Sep 16 0 0 0 0 0 0
Arsenal24 May 90 0 0 1 2 2 0
@ Man City13 May 60 0 0 2 2 0 0
West Ham20 Apr 59 0 0 1 1 0 0
Newcastle12 Apr 64 0 0 0 1 1 0
Leeds15 Mar 60 0 0 1 2 1 1
@ Tottenham5 Mar 9 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Man Utd1 Mar 22 0 1 0 0 1 0
Wolves22 Feb 45 0 0 3 0 1 1
Officials on record
Thomas Bramall 10 games Will Hughes booked in 2 4.07cards/game 1.00×vs league
Andy Madley 10 games Will Hughes never booked 3.71cards/game 0.91×vs league
Darren England 9 games Will Hughes booked in 3 4.30cards/game 1.05×vs league
Chris Kavanagh 8 games Will Hughes booked in 1 4.23cards/game 1.04×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 15 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Will Hughes have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Will Hughes has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Will Hughes average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Will Hughes is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.21 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Will Hughes get booked?

Will Hughes is averaging 0.41 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Will Hughes commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Will Hughes commits 1.64 fouls per 90 and wins 1.64 — an even split. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Will Hughes?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Will Hughes plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.