Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 26/27
AN

Anthony Elanga

Winger 83% of 30 recent starts NewcastlePremier League 26/27

Next match
Newcastle at Coventry City›
Mon 12 OctReferee John Brooks

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League winger, 25/26, 1,770 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.64 per 90
20%
2 of 100.6×
Total shots1.49 per 90
40%
4 of 100.6×
Fouls won2.12 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
Fouls committed0.85 per 90
40%
4 of 101.0×
Tackles1.27 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
10%
1 of 100.9×
Cards0.21 per 90
10%
1 of 101.2×
Goals0.42 per 90
20%
2 of 101.8×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Anthony Elanga has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 40%, 1+ foul committed in 40%, 1+ foul won in 50%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable wingers

The closest 5 profiles to Anthony Elanga in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 60 wingers with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Anthony ElangaNewcastle United 321.14 0.54
Marcus EdwardsBurnley 231.93 0.59
Oscar BobbManchester City 231.03 0.77
Dan NdoyeNottingham Forest 241.15 1.22
Loum TchaounaCoventry City 291.57 0.89
Omari HutchinsonAC Milan 311.33 1.22
These 5, combined 1.40 0.97

Recent matches

The last 10 games Anthony Elanga featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Bournemouth5 Sep 77 0 0 1 0 2 1
@ Tottenham29 Aug 82 1 2 1 1 2 0
Liverpool23 Aug 76 2 2 1 3 0 0
@ Fulham24 May 24 0 0 0 2 0 0
West Ham17 May 13 0 1 0 0 0 0
@ Arsenal25 Apr 12 0 0 0 1 0 0
Bournemouth18 Apr 62 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Crystal Palace12 Apr 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sunderland22 Mar 65 0 2 1 3 1 0
@ Chelsea14 Mar 12 0 0 0 0 1 0
Officials on record
Chris Kavanagh 9 games Anthony Elanga never booked 4.23cards/game 1.04×vs league
Craig Pawson 9 games Anthony Elanga never booked 3.94cards/game 0.97×vs league
Peter Bankes 9 games Anthony Elanga never booked 4.23cards/game 1.04×vs league
Samuel Barrott 9 games Anthony Elanga never booked 3.92cards/game 0.96×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 14 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Anthony Elanga have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Anthony Elanga has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Anthony Elanga average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Anthony Elanga is averaging 0.64 shots on target and 1.49 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Anthony Elanga get booked?

Anthony Elanga is averaging 0.21 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Anthony Elanga commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Anthony Elanga commits 0.85 fouls per 90 and wins 2.12 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Anthony Elanga?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Anthony Elanga plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.