Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 26/27
MA

Matheus Cunha

Winger 43% of 30 recent starts Man UtdPremier League 26/27

Also in: La Liga

Next match
Man Utd vs Tottenham Hotspur›
Sat 10 OctReferee Stuart Attwell

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League winger, 25/26, 1,770 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target1.07 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 102.5×
1.42MGMEdge
Total shots3.33 per 90
100%Hot
10 of 101.6×
1.06PPEdge
Fouls won1.29 per 90
70%
7 of 101.5×
1.25bet365Edge
Fouls committed1.61 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.9×
1.36bet365Edge
Tackles0.97 per 90
60%
6 of 101.2×
10%
1 of 100.9×
Cards0.32 per 90
30%
3 of 103.5×
5.00PPEdge
Goals0.43 per 90
40%
4 of 103.6×
form only
Assists0.11 per 90
10%
1 of 101.2×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Matheus Cunha has hit 1+ shot on target in 80% (8 of 10), 1+ total shot in 100%, 1+ foul committed in 80%, 1+ foul won in 70%, and been booked in 30% (3 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable wingers

The closest 5 profiles to Matheus Cunha in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 60 wingers with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Matheus CunhaManchester United 333.24 0.97
Bukayo SakaArsenal 312.87 1.33
Anthony GordonNewcastle United 262.38 0.64
Dango OuattaraBrentford 322.21 1.07
Cody GakpoLiverpool FC 362.84 1.37
Marcus TavernierBournemouth 342.30 0.99
These 5, combined 2.53 1.10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Matheus Cunha featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Fulham20 Sep 90 2 3 3 0 0 0
Man City13 Sep 90 0 3 1 2 1 0
@ Everton6 Sep 70 0 2 0 1 2 0
Ipswich30 Aug 80 1 2 1 2 0 0
@ Hull City22 Aug 80 1 3 0 1 0 0
Nottingham Forest17 May 80 1 4 1 0 1 0
@ Sunderland9 May 90 1 5 2 3 2 1
Liverpool3 May 87 1 3 3 1 1 0
@ Chelsea18 Apr 81 1 2 2 0 0 1
Leeds13 Apr 90 2 4 2 2 2 1
Officials on record
Michael Oliver 10 games Matheus Cunha booked in 2 3.67cards/game 0.90×vs league
Craig Pawson 9 games Matheus Cunha booked in 2 3.94cards/game 0.97×vs league
Peter Bankes 8 games Matheus Cunha booked in 1 4.23cards/game 1.04×vs league
Chris Kavanagh 8 games Matheus Cunha never booked 4.23cards/game 1.04×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 14 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Matheus Cunha have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Matheus Cunha has hit 1+ shot on target in 80% (8 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Matheus Cunha average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Matheus Cunha is averaging 1.07 shots on target and 3.33 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Matheus Cunha get booked?

Matheus Cunha is averaging 0.32 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Matheus Cunha commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Matheus Cunha commits 1.61 fouls per 90 and wins 1.29 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Matheus Cunha?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Matheus Cunha plays as a forward.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.