Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 26/27
DE

Declan Rice

Central midfielder 97% of 30 recent starts ArsenalPremier League 26/27

Next match
Arsenal vs Leeds United›
Sat 10 OctReferee Paul Tierney

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League central midfielder, 25/26, 2,542 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
2.85MGMEdge
Total shots0.43 per 90
30%
3 of 100.6×
1.42MGMEdge
Fouls won0.32 per 90
30%
3 of 100.6×
2.50bet365Edge
Fouls committed0.97 per 90
50%
5 of 100.9×
1.83bet365Edge
Tackles1.83 per 90
70%
7 of 101.0×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.21 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
7.50bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.21 per 90
20%
2 of 102.9×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Declan Rice has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 30%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Declan Rice in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 86 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Declan RiceArsenal 361.16 0.76
Martín ZubimendiArsenal 380.81 0.99
Pascal GroßBrighton & Hove Albion 190.99 0.94
Josh CullenBurnley 180.65 0.95
Idrissa Gana GueyeEverton 251.24 0.90
Sander BergeFulham 350.46 1.08
These 5, combined 0.81 0.98

Recent matches

The last 10 games Declan Rice featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Brighton19 Sep 90 0 1 0 0 2 1
@ Sunderland12 Sep 81 0 0 0 0 2 0
Chelsea6 Sep 90 0 1 1 0 0 0
@ Aston Villa31 Aug 85 0 0 0 0 3 0
Coventry City21 Aug 68 0 2 2 0 0 0
Burnley18 May 90 0 0 0 1 5 0
@ West Ham10 May 90 0 0 0 1 1 0
Fulham2 May 64 0 0 2 1 1 0
Newcastle25 Apr 90 0 0 2 0 0 1
@ Man City19 Apr 90 0 0 2 0 3 0
Officials on record
Michael Oliver 18 games Declan Rice booked in 4 3.67cards/game 0.90×vs league
Chris Kavanagh 17 games Declan Rice booked in 3 4.23cards/game 1.04×vs league
Jarred Gillett 11 games Declan Rice booked in 2 3.85cards/game 0.94×vs league
Paul Tierney 10 games Declan Rice booked in 2 3.74cards/game 0.92×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 12 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Declan Rice have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Declan Rice has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Declan Rice average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Declan Rice is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.43 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Declan Rice get booked?

Declan Rice is averaging 0.21 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Declan Rice commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Declan Rice commits 0.97 fouls per 90 and wins 0.32 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Declan Rice?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Declan Rice plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.