Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 24/25
OR

Orel Mangala

Central midfielder 100% of 30 recent starts GetafePremier League 24/25

Also in: La LigaLigue 1

Next match
Getafe at Hull City›
Sun 11 OctReferee Michael Salisbury

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League central midfielder, 25/26, 2,542 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.58 per 90
40%
4 of 102.0×
Total shots1.15 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.7×
Fouls won0.92 per 90
60%
6 of 101.2×
Fouls committed1.38 per 90
60%
6 of 101.1×
Tackles0.58 per 90
40%
4 of 100.6×
20%
2 of 102.1×
Cards0.23 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
Goals0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 101.5×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Orel Mangala has hit 1+ shot on target in 40% (4 of 10), 1+ total shot in 80%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 60%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

Orel Mangala has no Premier League record yet, so this profile is drawn from the La Liga 26/27 season. These are the closest 5 Premier League central midfielders by standing within their own league — not by matching output, which does not carry across leagues. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Orel MangalaGetafeLa Liga 70.49 1.95
Bernardo SilvaManchester City 380.93 1.15
Ibrahim SangaréNottingham Forest 280.69 1.82
Conor GallagherTottenham Hotspur 160.83 1.96
Ilia GruevLeeds United 230.47 1.08
Carlos BalebaManchester United 311.07 1.66
These 5, combined 0.82 1.49

Recent matches

The last 10 games Orel Mangala featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Brighton25 Jan 84 0 1 0 1 1 0
Tottenham19 Jan 90 1 1 2 1 1 0
Aston Villa15 Jan 90 1 1 4 3 0 0
@ Bournemouth4 Jan 45 0 1 2 1 2 0
Nottingham Forest29 Dec 90 0 1 0 0 0 0
@ Man City26 Dec 90 0 2 1 0 0 1
Chelsea22 Dec 90 2 2 1 1 1 0
@ Arsenal14 Dec 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wolves4 Dec 89 1 1 2 1 0 1
@ Man Utd1 Dec 24 0 0 0 0 0 0
Officials on record
Robert Jones 6 games Orel Mangala booked in 1 4.36cards/game 1.07×vs league
Craig Pawson 5 games Orel Mangala never booked 3.94cards/game 0.97×vs league
Paul Tierney 5 games Orel Mangala never booked 3.74cards/game 0.92×vs league
Chris Kavanagh 4 games Orel Mangala booked in 1 4.23cards/game 1.04×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 12 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Orel Mangala have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Orel Mangala has hit 1+ shot on target in 40% (4 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Orel Mangala average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Orel Mangala is averaging 0.58 shots on target and 1.15 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Orel Mangala get booked?

Orel Mangala is averaging 0.23 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Orel Mangala commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Orel Mangala commits 1.38 fouls per 90 and wins 0.92 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Orel Mangala?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Orel Mangala plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.